Final Conference of European schools eTwinning program
The final conference of the eTwinning program took place in Yerevan, during which the activities carried out in 2016 were presented and main directions for development in 2017-18 were outlined. eTwinning ia the community for schools in Europe, which offers a platform for staff and students, to communicate, collaborate and develop projects with the help of eTwinning on-line tools. During the National Quality Label award ceremony hold at the conference, certificates and prizes were handed to the schools and teachers that provided active participation in the program during 2016.
Deputy Minister of RA Ministry of Education and Science Manuk Mkrtchyan attended the conference and mentioned in his welcome speech, that the priority of the educational system is to monitor and manage the flow of information and technologies, so as to make the best use of them.
In his speech, Director of MES National Center for Educational Technologies (NCET) Artak Poghosyan noted, that the participation of the Armenian schools in this program started in 2013, when Armenia joined the EU program and NCET became a Partner Support Agency of the eTwinningPlus program. “Participation of the Armenian teachers in this program enables the enhancement of cooperation among schools, improves language and ICT skills of teachers and students, develops teamwork and the implementation of creative methods in education”, stressed A. Poghosyan.
In 2014-2016, 3 international seminars were hold in Armenia, with the participation of hundreds of teachers and NSS representatives from Armenia and European countries. Currently there are 76 schools and 305 teachers registered on the portal. website and Facebook page provide relevant information on the eTwinning program.